top of page

Support Local Music with Your Donation to LCCO

LCCO Association is the membership organization that sustains the orchestra through the private donations of its members. Please consider becoming a member!

Your donation through membership allows the orchestra to have professional leadership, acquire music rights, rent performance space, and much more. Lee County Community Orchestra is a non-profit 501©(3) organization and every donation is tax-deductible.

You can pay by check (download a membership form below) or pay online. 
Membership Levels
icons_edited.jpg
Benefactor

$500+ 

icons_edited.jpg
Patron
icons_edited.jpg
Sponsor

$250+ 

$100+ 

Donate by Check

Print and fill out a Membership Form.

Mail your form and check to:

 

Lee County Community Orchestra
PO Box 3174
Sanford, NC 27331

Also: Text to Donate

Text the letters LCCO to the number 44-321 and you will receive a text back with a secure link to use to make a donation.

icons_edited.jpg
Donor

$25+ 

Manly Walker Lucas Endowment for the Arts

The Manly Walker Lucas Endowment for the Arts was established in his memory by the Lucas family in 2021 to support the Lee County Community Orchestra Association with an annual grant.

 

Lucas was an original member of LCCO, serving as the heart of the cello section for more than 30 years. He arranged pieces for the orchestra as well. The endowment is administered by the North Carolina Community Foundation.

Manly Lucas_edited.jpg

Donations to the endowment can be made by visiting Manly Walker Lucas Endowment for the Arts.

2022-23 Season Members

Benefactors $500+

Dr. Jo Ann Bowman
   (in memory of Joseph O. Bowman)

Joe & Barbara Cavalluzzi
   (in honor of LCCO musicians)

Faye Cress
   (in honor of Reinette S. Stephenson)

Peggy F. Groce
   (in honor of Van Groce, Jr. & Reinette Stephenson)

Debra & Van Groce, Jr. Jerry Johnson

   (in memory of Daisy Johnson) 

Lisa Jones & Keith Smith

Diederick & Margaret Kanning

Dr. A. Dean Kesler

La Dolce Vita Pizzeria

The McSwain Trust

Patricia Mace
Reinette S. Stephenson

   (in honor of David Oertel & Tara Villa Keith)

Sponsors $250+

Miriam & David Bryant
   (in honor of Nathan, Thomas, Allen & Logan Bryant)

Nancy Keith Cameron
   (in memory of Carolyn & Vic Keith)

Robert & Cathy Gilleland

   (in memory of Manly Lucas)

Steve Luxton
   (in memory of Sybil Ann (Sally) Luxton & 
in honor of Jessica Dunham) 

David & Deb Taylor
Bob & Carole Troutman

   (in memory of Mabel “Pinkie” Dowdy)

Patrons $100+

Dr. & Mrs. T. Rupert Ainsley

Rev. Charlotte Grill Brendel

   (in honor of Karen Huey) 

Jon & Gina Brockhoff

   (in honor of Kayla Brockhoff) 

Jennifer Seaman Cates

   (in memory of Manly Lucas & in honor of Reinette S. Stephenson)

Thomas E. Coggin
   (in memory of Fancy Coggin)

Jody Crafford
Crystal Solutions
Robert, Eunice & Sandra Edens

Joy Wilkins Gilmour

   (in memory of Jay Gilmour) 

Sharon C. Gordon
Dr. William & Cynthia Hall

   (in memory of Manly Lucas) 

Michael & Lu Anne Handy

Louis & Patty Hardesty

   (in memory of Carol Rothstein) 

Brian & Karen Haynes
E. Lindsay Jones

   (in memory of Lori (Leigh) Jones Saubers) 

Ted & Peggy Lanier

   (in memory of LuAnne Lanier) 

Matt & Janice Matthews

Gary & Linda Moore

   (in honor of Mike Handy & Reinette S. Stephenson) 

Joel W. Morris
Martha N. Muryn
Nancy Oderkirk

   (in honor of Reinette S. Stephenson) 

Marilee Ostman
Mary Jo Parks
David M. Patterson

Sandy Perry
   (in memory of Van Groce, Sr.)

Eric & Lois Pittard
   (in memory of Col. Michael J. Miller)

Tom & Brenda Spence

Bill & Claire Tannenbaum

   (in memory of Jan Johnston)

Bud & Hayden Taylor

Steven F. Underwood

Sandra Woodard
Sandy Wornom
Joseph & Christine Zanga

Donors $25+

John & Chris Altenburger

Donna Clelland

   (in memory of Manly Lucas) 

Bill & Glenda Colebrook

Anna L. Culler

   (in memory of David Culler) 

Renate Gibson

   (in honor of Tamara Lewis) 

Elaine Hotaling
Karen Huey
J.W. & R.T. Hunter

Jerry & Susan Ihle

John R. Koneski
   (in honor of Lillian V. Koneski)

George & Kathy Kostrewa

Janet Larue

   (in honor of Paul Kelly) 

Marlene Lloyd
Sherie Moses
Earl & Joy Murphy

Charles & Martha Oldham

Gloria H. Peele

Mr. & Mrs. Landis Phillips

   (in honor of Karen Huey)

Ginny Roundy

Kay M. Schreiner

Vivian H. Shaver

Joy Snipes

   (in honor of Lee County music teachers)

Paul & Bettie Snyder
Phil & Jan Streifer
Don & Wanda Wazenegger

   (in honor of Casey & Dawna Jones) 

Helen Weathers

   (in honor of Jo Ann Bowman) 

Janet Zurbach

Contributors to the Manly Walker Lucas Endowment for the Arts

Emily Lucas
Ben & Martha Lucas Family
Drew & Anna Lucas Family
Catherine Lucas Crook & Andrew Crook Family Donna Clelland
Justin King-Gaines
Kathryn Hackney
Wendy Hales
Steve Johnson
Cranford Knott
Bill Stone Family
Lorna Taylor
John Walters

bottom of page